Stella Novae: Past and Future Decades

4 - 8 February 2013, Cape Town

Sunday 3 February 2013

19:00 - 21:00Welcome reception at the Two Oceans Aquarium (V&A Waterfront)

Monday 4 February 2013

08:30 - 09:30Registration and coffee/tea (Clock Tower Pavilion, V&A Waterfront)
09:30 - 10:25Stella Novae: Past Decade - Chair: Patrick Woudt
09:30 - 09:40Welcome and Opening
Renée Kraan-Korteweg - Introduction by HOD Astronomy/UCT
Danie Visser - Welcome by Deputy Vice-Chancellor for Research/UCT
09:40 - 10:25Michael Shara - Overview of nova research (IR01)
10:25 - 11:00Coffee/Tea break
11:00 - 12:30Evolution of the central binary system - Chair: Brian Warner
11:00 - 11:30Christian Knigge - The evolution of the central binary system in novae (IC01)
11:30 - 11:50Linda Schmidtobreick - Old novae and the SW Sex phenomenon (CT01)
11:50 - 12:10Helena Uthas - BK Lyn - the oldest nova and a bellwether for cataclysmic variables (CT02)
12:10 - 12:30Joe Patterson - The death spiral of T Pyxidis (CT03)
12:30 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:20Galactic nova population - Chair: Margarita Hernanz
14:00 - 14:10Joachim Krautter - Life and work of Hilmar Duerbeck (1948-2012) (IP01)
14:10 - 14:40Matt Darnley (pp Mike Bode) - The galactic nova population (IC02)
14:40 - 15:00Claus Tappert - The hunt for old novae (CT04)
15:00 - 15:20Poster session 1 - Galactic and extragalactic nova populations
15:20 - 16:00Coffee/Tea break
16:00 - 17:10Extragalactic nova population - Chair: Mike Bode
16:00 - 16:30Allen Shafter - The extragalactic nova population (IC03)
16:30 - 16:50Steven Williams - A survey of quiescent novae in M31 (CT05)
16:50 - 17:10Martin Henze - Novae as supersoft X-ray sources in the Andromeda galaxy (CT06)
17:30Bus to depart for SAAO
18:00 - 20:00Tour of the South African Astronomical Observatory

Tuesday 5 February 2013

08:30 - 09:00Coffee/Tea
09:00 - 10:50The nova ejecta - Chair: Mike Shara
09:00 - 09:30Greg Schwarz - Recent advances in the modeling of panchromatic observations of nova shells (IC04)
09:30 - 09:50 Tiina Liimets - A dynamic study of the nova remnant of GK Per (CT07)
09:50 - 10:10Sally Macfarlane - Integral field unit spectroscopy of the helium nova V445 Puppis (CT08)
10:10 - 10:30Valerio Ribeiro - Late-time Hubble Space Telescope imaging of the outburst of the recurrent nova RS Oph (CT09)
10:30 - 10:50Rodolfo Montez Jr - Discovery of expanding, X-ray emitting, bipolar structures around the recurrent nova RS Oph (CT10)
10:50 - 11:15Coffee/Tea break
11:15 - 12:40Spectroscopic evolution of a nova outburst - Chair: Robert Gehrz
11:15 - 12:00Steve Shore - The spectroscopic evolution of a nova outburst (IR02)
12:00 - 12:20Alessandro Ederoclite - The mystery of T Pyx; the 2011 explosion (CT11)
12:20 - 12:40Farung Surina - Photometric and spectroscopic study of the recurrent nova T Pyx in its 2011 outburst (CT12)
12:40 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:50Optical observations of novae - Chair: Joanna Mikolajewska
14:00 - 14:30Ulisse Munari - Optical observations of novae (IC05)
14:30 - 14:50Fred Walter - The Stony Brook/SMARTS atlas of mostly southern novae (CT13)
14:50 - 15:10Elena Mason - Lessons learned from (some) recurrent novae (CT14)
15:10 - 15:30Michael Maxwell - Modeling the recurrent nova U Scorpii in quiescence (CT15)
15:30 - 15:50Poster session 2 - Ejecta, evolution and optical/infrared observations of novae
15:50 - 16:15Coffee/Tea break
16:15 - 18:15Infrared observations of novae - Chair: Sumner Starrfield
16:15 - 16:45Robert Gehrz - Observations of novae in the infrared (IC06)
16:45 - 17:05Nye Evans - A WISE view of novae (CT16)
17:05 - 17:25Olivier Chesneau - High angular resolution observations of novae in the infrared (CT17)
17:25 - 17:45Mark Rushton - Silicate dust in RS Ophiuchi (CT18)
17:45 - 18:15Tony Tyson - LSST and the future decade of optical transient surveys (IC07) skype
18:30Bus to depart for UCT
19:30 - 20:30Public lecture Prof Steve Shore (Upper Campus, University of Cape Town)
Exploding Stars! Novae, supernovae and gamma-ray bursts

Wednesday 6 February 2013

08:30 - 09:00Coffee/Tea
09:00 - 10:25Infrared observations of novae - Chair: Nye Evans
09:00 - 09:20Mike Bode - The speed class dependence of the classical nova dust formation time scale (CT19)
09:20 - 09:40Andrew Helton - The dusty nova - an examination of dust production and processing in the ejecta of classical novae (CT20)
09:40 - 10:25Jordi Jose - Multi-dimensional modelling of nova outbursts (IR03)
10:25 - 11:00Coffee/Tea break
11:00 - 12:50Modelling of nova outbursts - Chair: Steve Shore
11:00 - 11:30Sumner Starrfield - The thermonuclear runaway process (IC08)
11:30 - 11:50Ami Glasner - Overshoot convective mixing in novae outbursts (CT21)
11:50 - 12:10Pavel Denisenkov - MESA and NuGrid simulations of classical nova outbursts and nucleosynthesis (CT22)
12:10 - 12:30Daan van Rossum - Wind-Type Atmosphere Models for Novae in the SSS Phase (CT23)
12:30 - 12:50Yael Hillman - Peculiar features of nova outburst light curves as derived from modelling (CT24)
13:00 - 18:00Afternoon free - Robben Island tour

Thursday 7 February 2013

08:30 - 09:00Coffee/Tea
09:00 - 10:50Gamma-ray and X-ray observations of novae - Chair: Laura Chomiuk
09:00 - 09:30Margarita Hernanz - Gamma-ray emission from nova outbursts (IC09)
09:30 - 09:50Koji Mukai - X-ray observations of shocked nova ejecta (CT25)
09:50 - 10:10Jan-Uwe Ness - Classification of high-resolution X-ray spectra of super soft sources (CT26)
10:10 - 10:30Marina Orio - X-ray grating observations of novae (CT27)
10:30 - 10:50Julian Osborne - Swift X-ray and UV observations of novae (CT28)
10:50 - 11:15Coffee/Tea break
11:15 - 12:45X-ray and Radio observations of novae - Chair: Jennifer Sokoloski
11:15 - 11:35Vanessa McBride - MAXI J0158-744: a luminous supersoft source in the Magellanic Bridge (CT29)
11:35 - 12:05Tim O’Brien - Radio observations of novae (IC10)
12:05 - 12:25Jennifer Weston - A new view of novae: radio observations of V1723 Aql (CT30)
12:25 - 12:45Michael Rupen - Gamma-ray novae: a radio perspective (CT31)
12:45 - 14:00Lunch
14:00 - 15:35Symbiotic systems - Chair: Valerio Ribeiro
14:00 - 14:10Joanna Mikolajewska - Life and work of Michael Friedjung (1940-2011) (IP02)
14:10 - 14:55Jennifer Sokoloski - Thermonuclear eruptions in symbiotic systems (IR04)
14:55 - 15:15Brent Miszalski - A remarkable sample of new symbiotic stars towards the Galactic bulge (CT32)
15:15 - 15:35Poster session 3 - Modeling, X-ray/radio observations of novae, and symbiotic systems
15:35 - 16:00Coffee/Tea break
16:00 - 17:05Symbiotic systems - Chair: Tim O’Brien
16:00 - 16:30Joanna Mikolajewska - Observational constraints on mass transfer and accretion in symbiotic systems (IC11)
16:30 - 16:50Dmitry Bisikalo - The flow structure in the classical symbiotic system Z And during its active phase (CT33)
16:50 - 17:10Takashi Iijima - The nature of the symbiotic recurrent nova V407 Cyg (CT34)
17:10 - 17:30Magda Otulakowska-Hypka - A new look at the symbiotic star RW Hydrae (CT35)
18:00Bus to depart for Boschendal
19:30 - 23:00Conference dinner Boschendal

Friday 8 February 2013

09:00 - 09:30Coffee/Tea
09:30 - 10:30Novae and related objects - Chair: Jordi Jose
09:30 - 09:50Shazrene Mohamed - The link between RS Oph and type Ia supernovae (CT36)
09:50 - 10:10George Wallerstein (pp Sumner Starrfield) - Repeating novae and SNIa (CT37)
10:10 - 10:30Poster session 4 - Related objects, transients, and future decades
10:30 - 11:00Coffee/Tea break
11:00 - 12:10Multi-wavelength studies of the transient sky - Chair: Mike Bode
11:00 - 11:20Patrick Woudt - ThunderKAT: Studying novae in the radio with the SKA precursor telescope MeerKAT (CT38)
11:20 - 11:40Kirill Sokolovsky - The New Milky Way: a wide-field survey of optical transients in the Galactic Plane (CT39)
11:40 - 12:10David Buckley - Future developments of SALT (IC12)
12:10 - 14:00Lunch break
14:00 - 15:30Stella Novae: Future Decades - Chair: David Buckley
14:00 - 14:30Laura Chomiuk - Observing transients with the SKA and its pathfinders (IR05)
14:30 - 15:00Roberto Gilmozzi - Novae and the E-ELT (IC13) skype
15:00 - 15:30Dina Prialnik - Conference summary
15:30 - 16:00Coffee/Tea break and farewell