Stella Novae: Past and Future Decades

Talks

Sunday 3 February 2013

19:00 - 21:00   Welcome reception at the Two Oceans Aquarium (V&A Waterfront)

Monday 4 February 2013

talks

08:30 - 09:30   Registration and coffee/tea (Clock Tower Pavilion, V&A Waterfront)
     
09:30 - 10:25   Stella Novae: Past Decade - Chair: Patrick Woudt
09:30 - 09:40   Welcome and Opening
    Renée Kraan-Korteweg - Introduction by HOD Astronomy/UCT
   

Danie Visser - Welcome by Deputy Vice-Chancellor for Research

/UCT

09:40 - 10:25   Michael Shara - Overview of nova research (IR01)
     
10:25 - 11:00   Coffee/Tea break
     
11:00 - 12:30   Evolution of the central binary system - Chair: Brian Warner
11:00 - 11:30  

Christian Knigge - The evolution of the central binary system in

novae (IC01)

11:30 - 11:50  

Linda Schmidtobreick - Old novae and the SW Sex phenomenon

(CT01)

11:50 - 12:10  

Helena Uthas - BK Lyn - the oldest nova and a bellwether for

 cataclysmic variables (CT02)

12:10 - 12:30   Joe Patterson - The death spiral of T Pyxidis (CT03)
     
12:30 - 14:00   Lunch
     
14:00 - 15:20   Galactic nova population - Chair: Margarita Hernanz
14:00 - 14:10  

Joachim Krautter - Life and work of Hilmar Duerbeck (1948-2012)

(IP01)

14:10 - 14:40   Matt Darnley (pp Mike Bode) - The galactic nova population (IC02)
14:40 - 15:00   Claus Tappert - The hunt for old novae (CT04)
15:00 - 15:20   Poster session 1 - Galactic and extragalactic nova populations
     
15:20 - 16:00   Coffee/Tea break
     
16:00 - 17:10   Extragalactic nova population - Chair: Mike Bode
16:00 - 16:30   Allen Shafter - The extragalactic nova population (IC03)
16:30 - 16:50   Steven Williams - A survey of quiescent novae in M31 (CT05)
16:50 - 17:10  

Martin Henze - Novae as supersoft X-ray sources in the

Andromeda galaxy (CT06)

     
17:30   Bus to depart for SAAO
18:00 - 20:00   Tour of the South African Astronomical Observatory

Tuesday 5 February 2013

08:30 - 09:00   Coffee/Tea
     
09:00 - 10:50   The nova ejecta - Chair: Mike Shara
09:00 - 09:30  

Greg Schwarz - Recent advances in the modeling of panchromatic

observations of nova shells (IC04)

09:30 - 09:50  

Tiina Liimets - A dynamic study of the nova remnant of GK Per

(CT07)

09:50 - 10:10  

Sally Macfarlane - Integral field unit spectroscopy of the helium

nova V445 Puppis (CT08)

10:10 - 10:30  

Valerio Ribeiro - Late-time Hubble Space Telescope imaging of

the outburst of the recurrent nova RS Oph (CT09)

10:30 - 10:50  

Rodolfo Montez Jr - Discovery of expanding, X-ray emitting,

bipolar structures around the recurrent nova RS Oph (CT10)

     
10:50 - 11:15   Coffee/Tea break
     
11:15 - 12:40   Spectroscopic evolution of a nova outburst - Chair: Robert Gehrz
11:15 - 12:00  

Steve Shore - The spectroscopic evolution of a nova outburst

(IR02)

12:00 - 12:20  

Alessandro Ederoclite - The mystery of T Pyx; the 2011 explosion

(CT11)

12:20 - 12:40  

Farung Surina - Photometric and spectroscopic study of the

recurrent nova T Pyx in its 2011 outburst (CT12)

     
12:40 - 14:00   Lunch
     
14:00 - 15:50   Optical observations of novae - Chair: Joanna Mikolajewska
14:00 - 14:30   Ulisse Munari - Optical observations of novae (IC05)
14:30 - 14:50  

Fred Walter - The Stony Brook/SMARTS atlas of mostly

southern novae (CT13)

14:50 - 15:10  

Elena Mason - Lessons learned from (some) recurrent

novae (CT14)

15:10 - 15:30  

Michael Maxwell - Modeling the recurrent nova U Scorpii

in quiescence (CT15)

15:30 - 15:50  

Poster session 2 - Ejecta, evolution and optical/infrared

 

observations of novae

     
15:50 - 16:15   Coffee/Tea break
     
16:15 - 18:15   Infrared observations of novae - Chair: Sumner Starrfield
16:15 - 16:45   Robert Gehrz - Observations of novae in the infrared (IC06)
16:45 - 17:05   Nye Evans - A WISE view of novae (CT16)
17:05 - 17:25  

Olivier Chesneau - High angular resolution observations of

novae in the infrared (CT17)

17:25 - 17:45   Mark Rushton - Silicate dust in RS Ophiuchi (CT18)
17:45 - 18:15  

Tony Tyson - LSST and the future decade of optical transient

surveys (IC07) skype

     
18:30   Bus to depart for UCT
19:30 - 20:30  

Public lecture Prof Steve Shore (Upper Campus, University

of Cape Town)

    Exploding Stars! Novae, supernovae and gamma-ray bursts

Wednesday 6 February 2013

08:30 - 09:00   Coffee/Tea
     
09:00 - 10:25   Infrared observations of novae - Chair: Nye Evans
09:00 - 09:20  

Mike Bode - The speed class dependence of the classical nova

dust formation time scale (CT19)

09:20 - 09:40  

Andrew Helton - The dusty nova - an examination of dust

production and processing in the ejecta of classical novae (CT20)  

09:40 - 10:25   Jordi Jose - Multi-dimensional modelling of nova outbursts (IR03)
     
10:25 - 11:00   Coffee/Tea break
     
11:00 - 12:50   Modelling of nova outbursts - Chair: Steve Shore
11:00 - 11:30   Sumner Starrfield - The thermonuclear runaway process (IC08)
11:30 - 11:50  

Ami Glasner - Overshoot convective mixing in novae outbursts

(CT21)

11:50 - 12:10  

Pavel Denisenkov - MESA and NuGrid simulations of classical

nova outbursts and nucleosynthesis (CT22)

12:10 - 12:30  

Daan van Rossum - Wind-Type Atmosphere Models for Novae in 

the SSS Phase (CT23)

12:30 - 12:50  

Yael Hillman - Peculiar features of nova outburst light curves

as derived from modelling (CT24)

     
     
13:00 - 18:00   Afternoon free - Robben Island tour

Thursday 7 February 2013

08:30 - 09:00   Coffee/Tea
     
09:00 - 10:50  

Gamma-ray and X-ray observations of novae - Chair:

Laura Chomiuk

09:00 - 09:30  

Margarita Hernanz - Gamma-ray emission from nova outbursts

(IC09)

09:30 - 09:50   Koji Mukai - X-ray observations of shocked nova ejecta (CT25)      
09:50 - 10:10  

Jan-Uwe Ness - Classification of high-resolution X-ray spectra of

super soft sources (CT26)

10:10 - 10:30   Marina Orio - X-ray grating observations of novae (CT27)
10:30 - 10:50  

Julian Osborne - Swift X-ray and UV observations of novae

(CT28)

     
10:50 - 11:15   Coffee/Tea break
     
11:15 - 12:45  

X-ray and Radio observations of novae - Chair:

Jennifer Sokoloski

11:15 - 11:35  

Vanessa McBride - MAXI J0158-744: a luminous supersoft

source in the Magellanic Bridge (CT29)

11:35 - 12:05   Tim O’Brien - Radio observations of novae (IC10)
12:05 - 12:25  

Jennifer Weston - A new view of novae: radio observations of

V1723 Aql (CT30)

12:25 - 12:45   Michael Rupen - Gamma-ray novae: a radio perspective (CT31)
     
12:45 - 14:00   Lunch
     
14:00 - 15:35   Symbiotic systems - Chair: Valerio Ribeiro
14:00 - 14:10  

Joanna Mikolajewska - Life and work of Michael Friedjung

(1940-2011) (IP02)

14:10 - 14:55  

Jennifer Sokoloski - Thermonuclear eruptions in symbiotic

systems (IR04)

14:55 - 15:15  

Brent Miszalski - A remarkable sample of new symbiotic

stars towards the Galactic bulge (CT32)

15:15 - 15:35  

Poster session 3 - Modeling, X-ray/radio observations of

novae, and symbiotic systems

     
15:35 - 16:00   Coffee/Tea break
     
16:00 - 17:05   Symbiotic systems - Chair: Tim O’Brien
16:00 - 16:30  

Joanna Mikolajewska - Observational constraints on mass

transfer and accretion in symbiotic systems (IC11)

16:30 - 16:50  

Dmitry Bisikalo - The flow structure in the classical symbiotic

 system Z And during its active phase (CT33)

16:50 - 17:10  

Takashi Iijima - The nature of the symbiotic recurrent nova

V407 Cyg (CT34)

17:10 - 17:30  

Magda Otulakowska-Hypka - A new look at the symbiotic

star RW Hydrae (CT35)

     
     
18:00   Bus to depart for Boschendal
19:30 - 23:00   Conference dinner Boschendal

Friday 8 February 2013

09:00 - 09:30   Coffee/Tea
     
09:30 - 10:30   Novae and related objects - Chair: Jordi Jose
09:30 - 09:50  

Shazrene Mohamed - The link between RS Oph and type Ia

supernovae (CT36)

09:50 - 10:10  

George Wallerstein (pp Sumner Starrfield) - Repeating novae and

 SNIa (CT37)

10:10 - 10:30   Poster session 4 - Related objects, transients, and future decades 
     
10:30 - 11:00   Coffee/Tea break
     
11:00 - 12:10   Multi-wavelength studies of the transient sky - Chair: Mike Bode
11:00 - 11:20  

Patrick Woudt - ThunderKAT: Studying novae in the radio with the

SKA precursor telescope MeerKAT (CT38)

11:20 - 11:40  

Kirill Sokolovsky - The New Milky Way: a wide-field survey of

optical transients in the Galactic Plane (CT39)

11:40 - 12:10   David Buckley - Future developments of SALT (IC12)
     
12:10 - 14:00   Lunch break
     
14:00 - 15:30   Stella Novae: Future Decades - Chair: David Buckley
14:00 - 14:30  

Laura Chomiuk - Observing transients with the SKA and/

 its pathfinders (IR05)

14:30 - 15:00   Roberto Gilmozzi - Novae and the E-ELT (IC13) skype
15:00 - 15:30   Dina Prialnik - Conference summary
     
15:30 - 16:00   Coffee/Tea break and farewell
TOP