GAMA

Programme

Wednesday, 10 September

9:30 - 9:45: Registration

Session 1: 9:45 - 10:55
9:45 - 10:00: Welcome - Michelle, Renée, Tom
10:00 - 10:30: Simon Driver - The multi-wavelength campaign, HST and WAVES
10:30 - 10:55: Joe Liske - State of the Spectroscopic Campaign

Coffee Break: 10:55 - 11:30

Session 2: 11:30 - 12:50 (Chair: Michelle Cluver)
11:30 - 11:50: Millicent Maier - Flux Calibration of the GAMA Spectra
11:50 - 12:10: Peder Norberg - GAMA Mocks: Where are they?
12:10 - 12:30: Konrad Kuijken - KiDS Status
12:30 - 12:50: Edo van Uitert - KiDS + GAMA: The relation between Galaxy Properties and Halo Mass

Lunch (catered): 12:50 - 14:00

Session 3: 14:00 - 15:20 (Chair: Tom Jarrett)
14:00 - 14:20: Elizabeth Eardley - GAMA galaxies within the Cosmic Web
14:20 - 14:40: Mehmet Alpaslan - Large-scale structure and Galaxy Evolution
14:40 - 15:00: Renée Kraan-Korteweg - Discovery of a Massive Supercluster in the Zone of Avoidance
15:00 - 15:20: Tamsyn McNaught-Roberts - Masses and Density Profiles of Groups in GAMA

Afternoon Break: 15:20 - 15:40

Session 4: 15:40 - 17:00 (Chair: Christina Magoulas)
15:40 - 16:00: Romeel Davé - Testing Galaxy Formation Simulations against GAMA
16:00 - 16:20: Massimo Viola - Properties of GAMA groups from a lensing analysis of the KiDS survey
16:20 - 16:40: Matt Owers - The Emission Line-fitting Pipeline and how I stopped worrying about clusters and learned to love groups
16:40 - 17:00: Maciej Bilicki - The Largest All-Sky 3D surveys of Galaxies: The 2MASS Photometric Redshift Catalogue and Beyond

17:30: Happy Hour and Dinner at the River Club

Bus departs from River Club (to All-Africa House) at 20:30

Thursday, 11 September

Session 1: 9:30 - 10:55 (Chair: Michael Brown)
9:30 - 9:35: General
9:35 - 9:55: Jon Loveday - Evolution of the Galaxy Luminosity Function and Clustering
9:55 - 10:15: Daniel Farrow - Projected Galaxy Clustering in GAMA
10:15 - 10:35: Trevor Ponman - GAMA/XXL Overlap Science
10:35 - 10:55: Aaron Robotham - Close-pairs and Mergers

Coffee Break: 10:55 - 11:25

Session 2: 11:25 - 12:45 (Chair: Aaron Robotham)
11:25 - 11:45: Meiert Grootes - Spiral Galaxies in the Group Environment
11:45 - 12:05: Margot Brouwer - Weak lensing with KiDS and GAMA: properties of galaxy groups
12:05 - 12:25: Benne Holwerda - STarlight Absorption Reduction through a Survey of Multiple Occulting Galaxies (STARSMOG)
12:25 - 12:45: Vivienne Wild - Global and Central Post-starburst Galaxies in GAMA

Lunch (catered): 12:45 - 13:30

Session 3: 13:30 - 15:00 (Chair: Benne Holwerda)
13:30 - 13:50: Rebecca Lange - The Structural Decomposition DMU and the mass-size relation of ellipticals, bulges and disks
13:50 - 14:10: Ned Taylor - Deconstructing Bimodality: live ones and dead ones (new!!)
14:10 - 14:30: Rebecca Kennedy -Unravelling Galaxy Components
14:30 - 14:50: Amanda Moffett - Little Blue Spheroids and Disk Evolution in GAMA
14:50 - 15:10: Angus Wright - It came from the SWARP
15:10 - 15:30: Michael Brown - Void Galaxies in GAMA

Afternoon Break: 15:30 - 16:00

Session 4: 16:00 - 17:40 (Chair: Peder Norberg)
16:00 - 16:20: Luke Davies - Extending GAMA to High-z: Consistent measurements of galaxy properties to z~1.0 and beyond
16:20 - 16:40: Danièl Groenewald - Importance of mergers in the growth of brightest cluster galaxies
16:40 - 17:00: Andrew Hopkins - A Diagnostic named the Balmer Decrement
17:00 - 17:20: Madusha Gunawardhana - Clustering Properties of Star-forming Galaxies
17:20 - 17:40: Lingyu Wang - The infrared luminosity function of optically selected galaxies and its dependence on host halo mass

Beverages: 18:00 - 18:30 (The Wild Fig - cash bar available)
Conference Dinner (included): 18:30 - 22:00 (The Wild Fig - cash bar available)

Bus departs from The Wild Fig (to All-Africa House) at 22:00

Friday, 12 September

Session 1: 9:30 - 11:00 (Chair: Maciej Bilicki)
9:30 - 9:50: Richard Tuffs - Guardians of the GALEX
9:50 - 10:10: Petri Vaisanen - The SUNBIRD/SALT Survey: Super Star Clusters and Superwinds in LIRGs
10:10 - 10:30: David Gilbank - The HI--star-formation--stellar mass connection and its dependence on environment in SDSS--ALFALFA
10:30 - 10:45: Matt Owers - Summer of SAMI
10:45 - 11:05: Jonathan Zwart - Stacking!

Coffee: 11:05 - 11:30

Session 2: 11:30 - 12:55 (Chair: ned Taylor)
11:30 - 11:50: Tom Jarrett - The Role of GAMA in the WISE Extended Source Catalogue
11:50 - 12:10: Michelle Cluver - GAStronomy: GAMA, Galaxy Groups and MeerKAT
12:10 - 12:30: Andrew Hopkins - About Schmidt - The TAIPAN Survey
12:30 - 12:50: Russ Taylor - The Big Chill - Are we going to be ready for Big Data?
12:50 - 12:55: Simon Driver - Closing

Lunch (catered): 12:55 - 13:25

Bus departs for Groot Constantia at 1:30pm.

Bus returns to All-Africa House by 5:00pm

TOP